18th Annual Satellite Awards Winners

By: WhatsUpHollywood.com   February 27, 2014


Warning: Use of undefined constant large - assumed 'large' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /homepages/45/d887100699/htdocs/whatsuphollywood/wp-content/themes/whatsuphollywood/single.php on line 27

The 18th Annual Satellite Awards were held on Sunday, February 23rd at the InterContinental Hotel Los Angeles Century City in Beverly Hills.

Here are the winners!

MOTION PICTURES 

1. Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama 

*Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine Sony Pictures Classics

2. Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 

*Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club Focus Features

3. Actress in a Supporting Role 

*June Squibb Nebraska Paramount

4. Actor in a Supporting Role 

*Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club Focus Features

5. Motion Picture 

*12 Years a Slave Fox Searchlight

6. Motion Picture, International Film 

*The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium

7. Motion Picture, Animated or Mix Media 

*The Wind Rises Studio Ghibli

8. Motion Picture, Documentary 

*Blackfish Magnolia Pictures

9. Director 

*Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave Fox Searchlight

10. Screenplay, Original 

*David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle Sony

11. Screenplay, Adapted 

* Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena The Weinstein Company

12. Original Score 

*Steven Price Gravity Warner Bros.

13. Original Song 

*Young and Beautiful The Great Gatsby Warner Bros.

14. Cinematography 

* Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis CBS Films

15. Visual Effects 

* Tim Webber, David Shirk, Chris Lawrence, and Gravity Warner Bros.

Neil Corbould

16. Film Editing 

*Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten American Hustle Sony

17. Sound (Editing and Mixing) 

* Glenn Freemantle, Chris Munro, Niv Adiri, Gravity Warner Bros.

Skip Lievsay, and Christopher Benstead

18. Art Direction and Production Design 

* Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn The Great Gatsby Warner Bros.

19. Costume Design 

* Michael O’Connor The Invisible Woman Sony Pictures Classics

TELEVISION 

20. Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television 

*Dancing on the Edge Starz

21. Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

*Elisabeth Moss Top of the Lake Sundance Channel

22. Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

*Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra HBO

23. Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television 

*Laura Prepon Orange is the New Black Netflix

24. Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television 

*Aaron Paul Breaking Bad AMC

25. Television Series, Drama 

*Breaking Bad AMC

26. Television Series or Miniseries, Genre 

*Game of Thrones HBO

27. Actress in a Series, Drama 

*Robin Wright House of Cards Netflix

28. Actor in a Series, Drama 

*Bryan Cranston Breaking Bad AMC

29. Television Series, Comedy or Musical 

*Orange is the New Black Netflix

30. Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical 

* Taylor Schilling Orange is the New Black Netflix

31. Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical 

* John Goodman Alpha House Amazon Studios

32. Original Short-Format Program 

* #JustSaying (#SamoKažem) Tuna Fish Studio

Blu-ray DVD 

33. Best Overall 

*Star Trek Into Darkness Paramount

34. Youth 

*Rise of the Guardians Paramount, DreamWorks Animation

Video Games 

35. Outstanding Action / Adventure 

*Battlefield 4 DICE

36. Outstanding Mobile Game 

*Badland Frogmind

37. Outstanding Role Playing Game 

*Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Level 5, Studio Ghibli

38. Outstanding Sports / Racing Game 

*Need for Speed Rivals Ghost Games, Electronic Arts